Sunday, May 20, 2007
[…] You say, "what’s wrong with that?" Let’s REWIND for one minute . . . . .

Government Code Section 66452.10 is located in Article 2 (Tentative Maps) and addresses: stock cooperative or community apartment project; conversions to condominium; required number of favorable votes of owners, trustees or beneficiaries.

Here’s Government Code Section 66452.10 as it stands as of May 17, 2007:

"A stock cooperative, as defined in Section 11003.2 of the Business and Professions Code, or a community apartment project, as defined in Section 11004 of the Business and Professions Code, shall not be converted to a condominium, as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code, unless the required number of (1) owners and (2) trustees or beneficiaries of each recorded deed of trust and mortgagees of each recorded mortgage in the cooperative or project, as specified in the bylaws, or other organizational documents, have voted in favor of the conversion. If the bylaws or other organizational documents do not expressly specify the number of votes required to approve the conversion, a majority vote of the (1) owners and (2) trustees or beneficiaries of each recorded deed of trust and mortgagees of each recorded mortgage in the cooperative or project shall be required. Upon approval of the conversion as set forth above and in compliance with subdivision (e) of Section 1351 of the Civil Code, all conveyances and other documents necessary to effectuate the conversion shall be executed by the required number of owners in the cooperative or project as specified in the bylaws or other organizational documents. If the bylaws or other organizational documents do not expressly specify the number of owners necessary to execute the conveyances or other documents, a majority of owners in the cooperative or project shall be required to execute the conveyances and other documents. Conveyances and other documents executed under the foregoing provisions shall be binding upon and affect the interests of all parties in the cooperative or project. The provisions of Section 66499.31 shall not apply to a violation of this section."

After reading Government Code Section 66452.10, IN MY LAY OPINION, it appears that the LEGAL SIGNIFICANCE OF RELOCATING the word "ONLY" to its new position is HUGE.