Thursday, May 31, 2007
[…] — It’s not about education; it’s about opportunities for interlopers to inject themselves into private property ownership transactions.

— It is devoid meaningful enforcement; encourages the practice of law without a license; fails to provide disclosure requirements prior to purchase; prejudices “1031” exchanges for investors; discriminates against the physically challenged; creates several layers of homeownership resulting in “classes” of owners, and amounts to double taxation without representation.

— HERE’S THE BUILT-IN CONTINGENCY: It conflicts with B & P section 11018.1(c): “Unless you serve as a member of the . . . board . . . your control of the operation of the common areas and facilities is limited to your vote as a member of the association. There are actions that can be taken by the . . . board without a vote of the members of the association which can have a significant impact upon the quality of life for association members.” WHO WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS ADMONITION WHEN ADDED TO IT: YOU CAN’T PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT BECAUSE YOU CAN’T IMMEDIATELY SIT ON THE BOARD WITHOUT TAKING A CLASS -- OH, excuse me, you said what?